Officer and Steward Nominees

Tyson Lodge 175 Regular Meeting and Election of Officers and Stewards will be conducted as follows:
ELECTION:

December 17, 2023 – Sunday
Polls Open 5:00A.M. – 4:00 P.M.
Meeting 1:00 P.M.

IAMAW District 98
5615 Susquehanna Trail
Manchester, PA 17345

Nominations and Election are to fill the following offices. Term of office to expire at the installation of newly elected Officers and Delegates at the regular monthly meeting in January 2024. The new terms will expire January 2027.

*Retiree Notice: Retirees may vote for everyone but Stewards and Chief Shop Steward. Please bring a Drivers License or Photo ID for verification.

*Current members must bring your employee badge!

Officer Nominees:

President: (Vote For 1)

  1. Dave Zearfoss
  2. Jim Swope

Vice-President: (Vote For 1)

  1. Brad Sprenkle
  2. Dave Staub

Secretary Treasurer: (Vote For 1)

  1. Josh McCurdy
  2. Eric Neiderer

Recording Secretary: (Unopposed)

  1. Michelle Grimes

Board of Trustee: (Must Vote For 3)

  1. Mike Lucas
  2. Barron Sutton
  3. Terrence Dowling
  4. Mike Kunkle
  5. Greg Grove
  6. John Zeltwanger

Conductor Sentinel: (Unopposed)

  1. Jeffery Chambers

Chief Shop Steward: (Vote for 1)

  1. Mike Lynch
  2. Roy Carroll

Delegates to District 98: (up to 12)

  1. Mike Lucas
  2. Jeffery Chambers
  3. Greg Grove
  4. Kermit Forbes
  5. Matt McKee
  6. Michelle Grimes

Delgates to York / Adams Labor Council: (up to 7)

  1. Mike Lucas
  2. Jeffery Chambers
  3. Allan Hansen
  4. Pete Turner
  5. Michelle Grimes

Auditors:

  1. Joe Waltimyer
  2. Dave Eckert
  3. OPEN

Steward Nominees:  1st Shift:  (Only Vote For 1 In Your Area)

Area 1: (Maint.-932, Mat.-612, 613, 619, 512)

  1. Tom Benkert
  2. Joe Waltimyer

Area 2: (Fab.-951, 952, 954, 955)

  1. Jim Swope (Unopposed)

Area 3: (Paint-943, 947, 988, 545, 588)

  1. OPEN

Area 4: (Assy.-972, 973, 572, 573)

  1. Allan Hansen
  2. John Young

Area 5: (Assy.-970, 978, 570, 578)

  1. Brad Sprenkle
  2. John Zeltwanger
  3. Terrence Dowling
  4. Josh McCurdy

Area 6: (Assy.-Line2 – 818, Line 3 – 819, Quality-921, 922, 518)

  1. OPEN

Area 14: (Paint-966, 566)

  1. Jim Mitzel (Unopposed)

Area 16: (Post Assy-979, 980, Warehouse-981, Assy-977, 577)

  1. Barron Sutton (Unopposed)

Steward Nominees:  2nd Shift:  (Only Vote For 1 In Your Area)

Area 7: (Maint.-932)

  1. OPEN

Steward Nominees:  3rd Shift:  (Only Vote For 1 In Your Area)

Area 8: (Maint.-932, Mat.-612, 613, 619, 512, 513)

  1. Dalton Mitzel
  2. Derrick Jacobs

Area 9: (Fab.-951, 952, 954, 955)

  1. Kevin Beard
  2. Mike Kelly

Area 10: (Paint-966, 566)

  1. Clark Meyer
  2. Dave Eckert

Area 11: (Assy.-972, 973, 572, 573)

  1. Ruben Berrios (Unopposed)

Area 12: (Post Assy.-978, 979, 980, Warehouse-981, 578)

  1. Eric Neiderer
  2. Zack Quick

Area 13: (Assy.-970, 977, Quality-921, 922, 570, 577)

  1. OPEN

Area 15: (Paint-943, 947, 988, 545, 588)

  1. OPEN
Updated: December 12, 2023 — 9:40 pm